Tuesday, October 20, 2026Brief no. 1 · 189 deals on recordSubscribe  /  Pro
Creator Comps
Deal records and valuation benchmarks for the creator economy. Every figure sourced.
Free tool · Sports

Sports sponsorship rates

On YouTube, sports integrations usually price at $12 to $25 per thousand views, according to SponsorRadar. Enter your own numbers below for a price on any platform.

Use the average of your last 10 to 15 posts, not your best one.
What the brand gets
Extras the brand is asking for
Fair price, per deliverable

Enter your subscribers to see a price.

Running a channel as a business?

Sponsorship income is part of what a channel is worth. See what buyers paid for creator businesses, and what yours could sell for.

Value your channel See Pro

Sports: typical prices at a glance

one deliverable
DeliverableExample creatorLowTypicalHigh
YouTube integration100K subscribers, 25K views$300$430$630
YouTube dedicated video100K subscribers, 25K views$600$1,100$1,900
YouTube Short100K subscribers, 40K views$390$650$920
TikTok video50K followers, 10K views$310$520$870
Instagram Reel50K followers, 12K views$160$260$330
Instagram Stories50K followers, 4K views$30$50$65
Podcast 60s read5K downloads$90$130$130
Newsletter primary20K subscribers$200$400$700
X post50K followers$20$45$100
Twitch segment200 viewers, 2 hours$320$400$600

What CPM means

CPM is the price per 1,000 views (the M is Roman for a thousand). Brands use it to compare creators of different sizes. If a brand pays $25 CPM and your videos get 40,000 views, the sponsorship is worth $25 × 40 = $1,000.

Followers matter less than views. A brand pays for the people who will actually see the ad, so use your average views on recent posts. For podcasts the count is downloads in the first 30 days, and for newsletters it is subscribers the issue goes to.

How much do sports YouTubers charge for a sponsorship?

SponsorRadar puts typical sports integration CPMs at $12 to $25 per 1,000 views. A channel with 100K subscribers averaging 25,000 views would typically charge about $430 for one integration (range $300 to $630).

What about TikTok and Instagram?

Kolect's deal data has no separate sports figure, so the calculator uses the all-niche rate. A creator with 50K followers and 10,000 average TikTok views typically lands near $520.

Does channel size change the rate?

Yes. ThoughtLeaders' median YouTube price per 1,000 views falls from $36 for channels under 100K subscribers to $17 for channels over 5M. Bigger channels earn more per video, but less per view.

Sources & method

retrieved 2026-10-20

Every number in this calculator comes from a published source listed below. Where sources disagree or are thin, the calculator shows a range and the confidence label says so. The data file is data/sponsorship-benchmarks.json.

How each price is built

  • YouTube videos. The typical rate starts from ThoughtLeaders' median price per 1,000 views for your subscriber band, taken from 9,002 booked integrations. It is then adjusted for niche by SponsorRadar's niche midpoint relative to the 17-niche average ($27.65), and kept inside SponsorRadar's niche range, which also sets low and high.
  • TikTok, Instagram and Shorts. Kolect's median agreed fee per 1,000 average views for your follower tier, adjusted by Kolect's niche figures. Low and high follow the spread of agreed fees in that tier. Shorts use TikTok rates because 1stCollab found the two priced alike. Instagram feed and Stories are scaled from Reels using AWISEE's format ranges (low confidence).
  • Podcasts. Libsyn Ads' host-read CPMs, by genre where Libsyn publishes one, cross-checked with Ad Results Media.
  • Newsletters. beehiiv and Paved ranges per 1,000 subscribers. Finance, business and technology use beehiiv's B2B range.
  • X and Twitch. No dataset of real deals is good enough. X uses follower tiers that HubSpot quotes from Influencer Marketing Hub; Twitch uses StreamScheme's viewer-hour rule of thumb. Both are labeled low confidence.
  • Placement and extras. A dedicated YouTube video is 2× to 3× an integration (InfluencerFee). Usage rights and exclusivity follow impact.com; whitelisting follows Influencer Marketing Hub. Short mentions borrow the podcast 30-second to 60-second ratio, which is an analogy and is labeled as one.
  • Rounding. Prices are rounded to $5, $10, $50 or $100 depending on size. They are starting points for a negotiation, not quotes.

YouTube niche ranges (SponsorRadar)

NicheCPM rangeIndexShort-form (Kolect)
Finance & Business$40 to $802.171.32
Technology$30 to $601.631.02
Automotive$25 to $501.361.85
Health & Fitness$25 to $451.271.07
Beauty & Fashion$20 to $401.090.83
Travel$20 to $401.090.94
Education$20 to $401.090.93
Science$20 to $401.09no data (1.00)
Food & Cooking$18 to $350.96no data (1.00)
Lifestyle & Vlog$15 to $300.810.69
DIY & Crafts$15 to $300.81no data (1.00)
News & Politics$12 to $250.67no data (1.00)
Sports$12 to $250.67no data (1.00)
Pets & Animals$12 to $250.67no data (1.00)
Gaming$10 to $250.631.00
Entertainment$10 to $200.540.46
Music$8 to $180.47no data (1.00)

YouTube median by channel size (ThoughtLeaders)

SubscribersMedian CPMDeals
Under 100K subscribers$361,060
100K to 500K$263,047
500K to 1M$211,575
1M to 5M$191,369
5M and up$17164

Short-form rate by follower tier (Kolect)

TierTikTok $/1K viewsInstagram $/1K views
nano$197$34
micro$52$22
mid$16$8.91
macro$13$5.87
mega$6.85$3.70

Tiers: nano under 10K followers, micro 10K to 100K, mid 100K to 500K, macro 500K to 1M, mega 1M+.

Source list

SourceDateTypeConfidenceWhat we use
ThoughtLeaders, YouTube sponsorship CPM and CPV calculator (medians from 'What a YouTube sponsorship costs in 2026')2026-10-15 (data verified)Booked dealshigh9,002 YouTube integrations booked through ThoughtLeaders and scheduled Aug 24, 2024 to Aug 23, 2026. Median price per 1,000 projected day-30 views, by subscriber band. Long-form and Shorts integrations pooled; dedicated videos too few to report. Medians use YouTube's view count from before the Aug 24, 2026 counting change.
SponsorRadar, The State of YouTube Sponsorships 20262026-08 (data as of)Rate researchmediumTypical sponsorship CPM range per niche (USD per 1,000 average views). SponsorRadar says these rate ranges come from 2025-2026 industry rate research, not from the 1.15M placements it detected.
Kolect, Influencer Marketing Statistics 2026: Benchmarks From 120K+ Creator Deals2026-10-17 (updated 2026-10-20)Agreed dealshighAgreed creator fees in Kolect-run campaigns, partnerships created Aug 19, 2025 to Oct 15, 2026. Median fee per 1,000 of a creator's average views by platform and follower tier; median fee and P25-P75 by tier; median fee per 1,000 average views by niche; median views per follower. Campaigns lean to consumer tech, home, DIY and lifestyle, mostly US and European creators. 80.4% of single-post deals included paid-usage, whitelisting or ad-code rights.
1stCollab, How much are creators charging for partnerships?2025-10-17Asking pricesmediumInitial asking prices from 100,000 creators in 2025, one video on one account, no usage rights or exclusivity. Finds YouTube Shorts priced 'fairly similarly to TikTok videos' and YouTube dedicated videos the most expensive format below 1M followers.
InfluencerFee, YouTube Integration vs. Dedicated Video Pricing2026-10-20 (reviewed)Rate guidemediumDedicated videos typically cost 2x to 3x a 60-90 second integration from the same creator.
AWISEE, What is a Good CPM in Influencer Marketing (2025 benchmarks)2025-05-14Agency estimateslowAgency CPM estimates: Instagram Stories $10-25, Reels $15-45, carousel posts $20-50; TikTok $7-25; YouTube integrations $15-35, dedicated videos $50-75+. Used only for the Instagram format ratios and as a cross-check.
Libsyn Ads (formerly AdvertiseCast), Podcast advertising ratesundated page, retrieved 2026-10-20Rate card averagesmediumAverage baked-in host-read CPMs: 60-second $24-26, 30-second $18-22. Dynamic episodic $18-22. Host-read CPM by genre: Business $30, Health & Fitness $27, Technology $26, Education $26, Fiction $24, Science $23, Comedy $23, Society & Culture $23, Games $22, Leisure $22. CPM is per 1,000 downloads in the first 30 days.
Ad Results Media, How Much Does Podcast Advertising Cost?2025-05-13 (updated 2026-02-25)Agency buying averagesmediumAverage CPMs from the agency's buying: pre-roll about $20, mid-roll about $25, post-roll $1-5. Applies to 30- and 60-second spots.
beehiiv, How Much Do Newsletter Ads Cost? The Complete Breakdown2025-11-09Platform guidemediumNewsletter CPMs typically $10-$75. Specialized B2B newsletters often $50-$100+; broad consumer newsletters $15-$35. Worked example: a primary placement at $1,500 against a secondary text mention at $600. CPM = price / subscribers x 1,000.
beehiiv, Maximize Your Ad Revenue: A Guide to Newsletter CPM2026-04-27Platform guidemediumGeneral-interest newsletters $10-$30 per 1,000 delivered emails; niche audiences $40 or higher.
Paved, How to Set Your Newsletter Advertising Rates2024-05-28Marketplace guidemediumA healthy newsletter's CPM is $10-$30. Older than our 2025-2026 window; used only as corroboration of beehiiv's general range.
StreamScheme, Twitch Sponsorship Rate Card: What to Charge2025-12-26Rule of thumblowPrice = average concurrent viewers (CCV) x $ per CCV per hour x sponsored hours. Commonly cited $0.80-$1.20 per CCV-hour for straightforward placements; $1.25-$1.50+ for demos and scripted segments.
HubSpot, Setting Your Influencer Budget (citing Influencer Marketing Hub's price ranges by tier)2024-12-19Rule of thumblowX price per post by follower tier: 1K-10K $2-20; 10K-100K $20-100; 100K-1M $100-1,000; 1M-10M $1,000-2,000; 10M+ $2,000+. Follower-based and older than our window.
Influencer Marketing Hub, Influencer Rates: How Much Do Influencers Really Cost in 2026?2026-10-06Rate guidemediumSays pricing for X, Twitch and similar platforms is less standardized and generic benchmarks should not be applied to them directly.
Collabstr, 2025 Influencer Marketing Report2025 (marketplace data Jan 1 to Dec 15, 2024)Marketplace dealsmediumAverage per collaboration, asking vs. what brands spent: X $171.35 vs $87.10; Twitch $237.72 vs $118.93; TikTok $350.06 vs $200.22; Instagram $363.64 vs $212.21; YouTube $675.23 vs $418.09.
impact.com, How much to charge for usage rights as an influencer2025-04Rate guidemediumUsage rights: most creators add 20-50% of the base fee per month of usage (worked example: 3 months = 3 x the monthly fee). Exclusivity: 20-100% of base depending on length and brand (example: 50% for three months). Boosting: 5-20% of the brand's ad spend.
Influencer Marketing Hub, How to Structure Influencer Whitelisting Agreements2025-06-22Rate guidemediumWhitelisting (brand runs ads from the creator's handle): 20-25% of the base fee per 30-day flight; 31-90 days = baseline x 1.5.

What we do not know: no public dataset covers dedicated YouTube videos, Shorts, Instagram Stories or X posts on their own at scale. Those rows lean on ratios and rules of thumb, and the ranges are wide on purpose. Brand budgets also vary by country; most of these datasets are US-heavy.